WINNERS and NOMINEES OF THE 7TH ANNUAL APDG AWARDS

 

AFTRS AWARD FOR STUDENT SCREEN DESIGN

‘The Sound of Love’
Laura Curtis

-

‘Lobster Paradise’
Nick Fry, Genevieve Graham, Charlotte Mungomery,
Mathilda Robba, Ara Steel & Courtney Westbrook

‘Man in The Moon’
Lilliana Sierra

‘VCA Nest Short Film’
Tamlyn Teow

THE NIDA FOUNDATION TRUST AWARD FOR EMERGING DESIGNER FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘Eurydike and Orpheus’
Genevieve Graham

-

‘SALEM’
Charlotte Mungomery

‘Woyzeck’
Sabina Myers

‘Turquoise Elephant’
Emma Vine

MAXON AWARD FOR TITLE DESIGN

‘TEDx Sydney 2017 Titles’
Scott Geersen

-

‘AEAF Opening Titles’
Scott Geersen

‘Evolve’
Breeder

‘NAVIS’
Marianza Zumbo/Wei Liu

WYSIWYG 3D AWARD FOR VISUAL EFFECTS DESIGN

‘John Wick: Chapter 2’
Glenn Melenhorst

-

‘The Leftovers Season 3’
Lindsay Adams

‘Deepwater Horizon’
Jason Billington

‘NodeFest: The Digital Made Physical’
Scott Geersen

PRODUCTION ART DEPARTMENT AWARD FOR DESIGN FOR AN ANIMATED SHORT FILM, COMMERCIAL OR SERIES

‘Lost Property Office’
Daniel Agdag

-

‘Signal/Void’
Scott Geersen

‘Junction’
Nathan Jurevicius

‘Light For The Wild – Taronga Vivid Sydney 2017’
Ample Projects
Nicholas Tory & Lucy Keeler

‘Urban Tree 2.0’
Ample Projects
Nicholas Tory

AIT AWARD FOR DRAWING AND CONCEPT ILLUSTRATION

‘Alien: Covenant’
Wayne Haag

-

‘Alien: Covenant’
Evan Shipard

‘Urban Tree 2.0’
Ample Projects
Nicholas Tory

‘Light For The Wild – Taronga Vivid Sydney 2017’
Ample Projects
Nicholas Tory & Lucy Keeler

MAC COSMETICS AWARD FOR MAKE-UP, HAIR AND PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP DESIGN

‘The Osiris Child: Science Fiction Volume One’
Jen Lamphee

-

‘Cleverman Season 2’
Katherine Brown

‘Wentworth Series 5’
Tess Natoli

‘The Osiris Child: Science Fiction Volume One’
Nick Nicolaou & Paul Katte

HERO FROCK HIRE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN ON A FEATURE FILM

‘Lion’
Cappi Ireland

-

‘Boys in the Trees’
Erin Roche

‘Dance Academy’
Tess Schofield APDG

‘Jasper Jones’
Margot Wilson APDG

LISA MANN CREATIVE MANAGEMENT AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN ON A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

‘A Place To Call Home – Season 4’
Lisa Meagher

-

‘Top Knot Detective’
Nicole Ferraro

‘Barracuda’
Cappi Ireland

‘The Wrong Girl’
Erin Roche

THE JENNIE TATE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE – SPONSORED BY HLA MANAGEMENT

‘The Drover’s Wife’
Tess Schofield APDG

-

‘Bennelong’
Jennifer Irwin

‘The Tempest’
Charlotte Lane

‘Chimerica’
Renée Mulder

AWARD FOR DESIGN ON AN EVENT – SPONSORED BY DESIGN AWARDS

‘Light For The Wild – Taronga Vivid Sydney 2017’

Ample Projects
Nicholas Tory & Lucy Keeler

-

‘2017 Winter Feast – Dark Mofo Festival’
Bruce McKinven

‘”Future City, Smart City” for Vivid Sydney at Chatswood 2017’
The Electric Canvas
Peter Milne

‘OzAsia Festival 2016’
Simone Romaniuk

YEO CREATIVE SOLUTIONS AWARD FOR LIGHTING DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘Away’
Paul Jackson

-

‘The Drover’s Wife’
Verity Hampson

‘Bennelong’
Nick Schlieper

‘Jasper Jones’
Matt Scott

PHOTOPLAY AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A COMMERCIAL

‘Optus Endless Entertainment’
Aaron Crothers

-

‘Cairns Regional Council Water Security – Launch’
Ian Anderson

‘TSUNO’
Josephine Wagstaff

‘Jason Grech & IBM Watson’
Josephine Wagstaff

ROSCO AWARD FOR SET DECORATION FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

‘The Leftovers: Season 3 Episodes 3-8’
Vanessa Cerne

-

‘Barracuda’
Marian Murray

‘Seven Types of Ambiguity: Episodes 1-4’
Rolland Pike

‘Cleverman II’
Brock Sykes

DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR SET DECORATION ON A FEATURE FILM

‘2.22’
Nicki Gardiner APDG

-

‘Lion’
Nicki Gardiner APDG

‘Dance Academy: The Movie’
Marian Murray

‘The Legend of Ben Hall’
Das Patterson

AIT AWARD FOR SET DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

‘The Tempest’
Charlotte Lane

-

‘Jasper Jones’
Anna Cordingley

‘Bennelong’
Jacob Nash

‘Mr Burns’
Jonathon Oxlade 

NEXT-PRINTING AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN ON A WEB SERIES OR TELEVISION PRODUCTION

‘The Chef’s Line SBS TV’
Christopher Batson

-

‘Australian Survivor’
Christopher Batson

‘No Activity Series 2’
Elizabeth Mary Moore APDG

‘FOX Sports Australia Churchill Studio’
Phil Shearer

AFTRS AWARD FOR DESIGN FOR A SHORT FILM OR MUSIC CLIP

‘Vampires’
Charlotte Mungomery

-

‘Mrs McCutcheon’
Marg Horwell

‘Maurice’s Symphony’
Hannah Sitters

‘Franky Fingers and the Apartment Upstairs’
Josephine Wagstaff

ACS AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN ON A WEB SERIES OR TELEVISION DRAMA

‘The Code Series 2’
Michelle McGahey APDG

-

‘A Place to Call Home Series 4’
Fiona Donovan

‘Seven Types of Ambiguity’
Jo Ford

‘Cleverman Season 2’
Jacob Nash

DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN ON A FEATURE FILM

‘The Osiris Child: Science Fiction Volume One’
George Liddle APDG

-

‘Hanyut’

Sam Hobbs

‘2.22’
Michelle McGahey APDG

‘Hacksaw Ridge’
Barry Robison

CANAL ROAD FILM CENTRE ARTISAN AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT FOR SCREEN

Grahame Ware Snr & Grahame Ware Jnr

-

MELBOURNE THEATRE COMPANY ARTISAN AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT – LIVE PERFORMANCE

John Molloy

-

CAMERON CRESWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN

Robert Perkins

-

 

The APDG Awards is an annual event that gathers together a myriad of talents and associated professionals from the Australian film, television, stage and interactive multimedia industries, to celebrate the art of visually captivating audiences the world over.

PRINCIPLE SPONSOR

DSM Logo Low Resolution (Web)

MAJOR SPONSORS

-

Single-AFTRS-

Single-NEXT

LEADING SPONSORS

-YEO-

-

Single-acs

-

ROSCO-v2

-

PAD-v2

-

-

up-wysiwyg

-

Upright-hlm

-

Single-HERO

-

Single- cameron creswell

-

Single-MAC

-

Single-photoplay

-

Canal Road Film Centre

-

Lisa Mann

-

Single-showreelfinder-

single-NIDAnew

——-

PRINCIPLE SPONSOR

DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE

-

MAJOR SPONSORS

ACADEMY OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

AUSTRALIAN FILM TELEVISION AND RADIO SCHOOL

NEXT PRINTING

-

LEADING SPONSORS

ROSCO

Yeo3D

PRODUCTION ART DEPARTMENT

LISA MANN CREATIVE MANAGEMENT

MAXON

WYSIWYG 3D

SHOWREEL FINDER

HERO FROCK HIRE

M.A.C COSMETICS

PHOTOPLAY

CAMERON CRESWELL

AUSTRALIAN CINEMATOGRAPHERS SOCIETY

NATIONAL INSTITUTE for DRAMATIC ARTS

DESIGN AWARDS

HLA MANAGEMENT

CANAL ROAD FILM CENTRE

 Trophy