WINNERS and NOMINEES

THE 2016 APDG AWARDS WINNERS

A HUGE thanks to our wonderful sponsors, George Liddle, Jane Healy, Tamara Popper, Diaan Wajon.

All nominees and all those who entered.

Sponsor-compile-Awards_600pxwide

ALL NOMINEES, WINNERS and WINNING DESIGN TEAMS

AFTRS Award for Student Screen Design (production, costume, interactive or animation designer)

‘Wonder Inc. – AFTRS Working Film’

Courtney Covey, Sharne Everad, Carita Gronroos, Darren Hardie, Gail Pearce, Jean-Pierre Yomona, Aisha Kirby

 -

‘How to Speak English’

Tiffany Liu

-

‘Under the Table’

Anna Russell

-

WINNER

‘Kawaki and Sharp’

Shelley Williams

DESIGN TEAM

Anna Russell – Art Director

Rob Mackenzie – Construction Manager

Jess Davie – Sculptor

Tam Teow – Illustrator

Laura Curtis – Standby Props

Rebecca Judd & Bonnie McKay- Assistants

NIDA Award for Emerging Designer for Live Performance (set, costume or lighting)

‘The Olympians’

Tyler Ray Hawkins

 -

WINNER

‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’

Sabina Myers

-

‘Switzerland’

Anthony Spinaze

-

‘Capricornia’

Anthony Spinaze

MAXON Award for Title Design

WINNER

‘The Expanse’

Breeder

DESIGN TEAM

Joyce Ho – Creative Director

Chris Morris – Lead Animation & Lead Compositing

 Alex Gee – Editor, 2D & 3D Animation & Compositing, Colourist

Candace Marshall – Producer

-

‘Secret City’

Finnegan Spencer

-

‘Getting Frank Gehry’

The Kingdom of Ludd

-

‘Wolf Creek’

The Kingdom of Ludd

WYSIWYG 3D Award for Visual Effects Design

The Cemetery ‘Quantam Break –Xbox’

Alt.vfx

-

‘Australian Turf Club – The Tradition Continues’

Scott Geersen

-

WINNER

Game of Thrones ‘Battle of the Bastards’ Series 6 Episode 9

Iloura

DESIGN TEAM

Glenn Melenhorst – VFX Supervisor

Ineke Majoor – Visual Effects Producer

-

‘Gods of Egypt’

Iloura

AIT Award for Interactive, Virtual Reality or Game Design

‘Wormhole Galaxy’

AIT

-

Budget Direct: ‘Ride with Risky’

Alt.vfx

-

WINNER

‘Light Reactive Chameleon’

Ample Projects

DESIGN TEAM

Nicholas Tory

Lucy Keeler

Julian Reinhold

Rene Christian

Nick Wishart

-

‘VR Noir’

Igor Nay & Sarah Stollman

AIT Award for Animated Short Film, Commercial or Series

‘When We Believe We Can’ – Commonwealth Bank of Australia

Alt.vfx

-

WINNER
‘Be The Light For The Wild’ Taronga Projection Show Vivid Sydney 2016

Ample Projects

DESIGN TEAM

Nicholas Tory

Lucy Keeler

Thomas Pullar

Christian De Looze

Bonnie Forsyth

Oliver Abbott

Martin Crouch

-

‘Betadine Multiply’

Ian Anderson

-

‘Commonwealth Games Mascot’

Zenon Kohler

Production Art Department Award for Drawing and Concept Illustration

‘Be The Light For The Wild’ Taronga, Vivid Sydney 2016

Ample Projects

-

WINNER

‘Gods of Egypt’

Gerhard Mozsi

-

‘Come Alive’

Oh Yeah Wow

-

‘Voyage to the Moon’

Christina Smith

MAC Cosmetics Award for Make-Up, Hair and Prosthetic Make-Up Design

‘Cleverman’

Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington

-

‘Backtrack’

Make-Up Effects Group

-

WINNER
‘Childhood’s End’

Make-Up Effects Group

DESIGN TEAM

Paul Katte & Nick Nicolaou – Artists

-

Telstra Giant

Make-Up Effects Group

Hero Frock Hire Award for Costume Design for a Feature Film

‘Spear’

Jennifer Irwin

-

WINNER

‘Girl Asleep’

Jonathon Oxlade

DESIGN TEAM

Renate Henschke – Head Costume Maker, Costume Standby

Olivia Iacobell – Costume Supervisor

Renuka Pana – Assistant Standby

-

‘Gods of Egypt’

Liz Palmer

-

‘The Daughter’

Margot Wilson a.p.d.g

Lisa Mann Creative Management Award for Costume Design for a Television Production

‘Indian Summers’ Season 2

Wendy Cork a.p.d.g

-

‘Molly’

Edie Kurzer

-

WINNER
‘A Place To Call Home’ Season 3

Lisa Meagher

DESIGN TEAM

Damir Peronovic – Costume Supervisor

Justine Baker – Costume Buyer

Mandy Nicols – Patternmaker / Cutter

Jessica Alliso – Workroom Assistant

 Kate Abercrombie – Assistant Standby

 Amy Mitchell – Costume Standby

Jacqui Schofield

-

‘The Beautiful Lie’

Erin Roche

The Jennie Tate Award for Costume Design for Live Performance – sponsored by HLA Management

‘Our Land People Stories’

Jennifer Irwin

-

‘The Tempest’

Julie Lynch a.p.d.g

-

WINNER

‘The Rabbits’

Gabriela Tylesova

-

‘The Sleeping Beauty’

Gabriela Tylesova

Award for Design On An Event – sponsored by Design Awards

WINNER

‘Synthesis at Royal Botanic Gardens’, Vivid Sydney 2016

Ample Projects

DESIGN TEAM

Nicholas Tory – Creative Director

Julian Reinhold

Iva Coburn

Evan Whiteside

Dougal McDouglas

Julie Ly

Rico Reinhold

-

‘The Light For The Wild’ Taronga Light Walk Vivid Sydney 2016

Ample Projects

-

‘OzAsia Festival 2015’

Simone Romaniuk

-

‘Collette Dinnigan Unlaced’

Anna Tregloan

The APDG Award for Lighting Design for a Live Performance

WINNER
‘Love and Information’

Paul Jackson

-

‘Meow Meow’s Little Mermaid’

Paul Jackson

-

‘North By Northwest’

Nick Schlieper

-

‘The Rabbits’

Trent Suidgeest

Photoplay Award for Design for a Commercial

WINNER

‘A Different Paris AIRBNB’

Annie Beauchamp

DESIGN TEAM

Charlie Revai – Art Director

Dale Mackie – Concept Artist

Annet Mackie – Concept Illustrator

-

‘Western Sydney University DENG THIAK ADUT’

Annie Beauchamp

-

‘Leaukaemia Foundation World’s Great Shave …’

Suzi Dent

-

Tooheys – ‘Here’s to having a go’

Damien Drew a.p.d.g

Docklands Studios Melbourne Award for Set Decoration for a Feature Film

 

‘Girl Asleep’

Amy Baker

-

‘Gods of Egypt’

Nicki Gardiner a.p.d.g

-

‘Holding the Man’

Rolland Pike

-

WINNER

‘The Dressmaker’

Lisa Thompson

DESIGN TEAM

Jane Murphy – Props Master

Kim Reed – Set Dresser

Peter Trott – Set Dresser

John Coleman – Props Buyer

Sally Addinsall – Asst Set Decorator

 Tim Disney – Standby Props

The Yellow Agency Award for Set Design For Live Performance

‘The Tempest’

Julie Lynch a.p.d.g

-

‘Little Shop of Horrors’

Owen Phillips

-

‘Carmen’

Michael Scott-Mitchell a.p.d.g

-

WINNER

‘Arms And The Man’

Michael Scott-Mitchell a.p.d.g

-

‘The Sleeping Beauty’

Gabriela Tylesova

Next Printing Award for Production Design for a Television Production

WINNER

‘The Katering Show’ Series 2

Jo Briscoe

-

‘Shark Tank’

Mark Dyson

AFTRS Award for Design for a Short Film or Music Clip

‘Little Boy Blue’

Kate Englefield

-

‘Tanglewood’

Sophie Hayward

-

‘Whoever Was Using This Bed’

Alex Holmes

-

WINNER
‘A Terrible Beauty’

Josephine Wagstaff

DESIGN TEAM

Sam Malone – Construction Manager

Sarah Hopper – Props Master

 Anthony Hamilton-Smith – Art Department Assistant

ACS Award for Production Design for a Television Drama

‘Secret City’

Felicity Abbott a.p.d.g

-

‘Hunters’

Clayton Jauncey

-

WINNER
‘Game of Thrones’ Series 6

Deborah Riley

DESIGN TEAM

Paul Ghirardani – Supervising Art Director

Robert Cameron – Set Decorator

Christina Moore – Supervising Art Director

Croatia

Hauke Richter – Art Director

Philip Elton – Art Director

Brendan Rankin – Art Director

Harry Pain – Set Decorator Art Director

-

‘Cleverman’ Episodes 3-6

Rob Wood

Docklands Studios Melbourne Award for Production Design for a Feature Film

WINNER
‘Girl Asleep’

Jonathon Oxlade

DESIGN TEAM

Erica Brien – Art Director

Amy Baker – Associate Production Designer/Set Decorator

Joey Charlton – Property Master

Ben Crabtree – Standby Props

-

‘Holding The Man’

Jo Ford

-

‘The Dressmaker’

Roger Ford a.p.d.g

-

‘Backtrack’

Elizabeth Mary Moore a.p.d.g

Global Creatures Artisan Award for Lifetime Achievement for Live Performance

Awarded to
Stella and Rod Clarke of Scenographic Studios
-

Canal Road Film Centre Artisan Award for Lifetime Achievement for Screen

Awarded to
Tad Pride
-

Cameron Creswell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Design

Awarded to
Norma Moriceau and Janet Patterson
-

Thelma Afford Award Theatre, Stage, TV or Film Costume Design Award

Awarded to
Charlotte Lane
-
SHORTENED VERSION

Shelley Williams – AFTRS Award for Student Film

Sabina Myers – NIDA Award for Live Performance

Breeder – Maxon Cinema 4D Award for Title Design

Iloura – Wysiwyg 3D Award for VFX Design

Ample Projects – AIT Award for interactive VR / Game Design

Ample Projects -AIT Award for animated short film, commercial or series

Gerhard Mozsi – Production Art Department Award for Drawing, Concept Illustration

Make-Up Effects Group – Mac Cosmetics Award for Make Up, Hair and Prosthetic Make Up Design

Jonathon Oxlade – Hero Frock Hire Award for Costume Design for Feature Film

Lisa Meagher – Lisa Mann Creative Management Award for Costume Design for a Television Production

Gabriela Tylesova – Jennie Tate Award for Costume design Live Performance sponsored by HLA Design Awards

Ample Projects – Award for Design On An Event – sponsored by Design Awards

Paul Jackson – APDG Award for Lighting Design for a Live Performance

Annie Beauchamp – Photoplay Award for Design for a Commercial

Lisa Thompson – Docklands Studios Melbourne Award for Set Décoration for a Feature Film

Michael Scott-Mitchell – The Yellow Agency Award for Set Design for a Live Performance

Jo Briscoe – Next Printing Award for Production Design for a Television Production

Josephine Wagstaff – AFTRS Award for Design foie a Short Film or Video Clip

Deborah Riley – ACS Award for Production Design for a Television Drama

Jonathon Oxlade – Docklands Studios Melbourne Award for Production Design fire a Feature Film

Charlotte Lane – Thelma Afford Theatre, Stage, TV, or Film Costume Design Award

Stella and Rod Clarke of Scenographic Studios – Global Creatures Lifetime Achievement Artisan Award for Live Performance

Tad Pride – Canal Road Film Centre Lifetime Achievement Award for Screen

Norma Moriceau and Janet Patterson – Cameron Cresswell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Design…presented by Dr George Miller and George Liddle

Sponsor-compile-Awards_600pxwide